Monday 17 December 2018

Who can apply for a birth certificate

Who can apply for a birth certificate?

According to Article 16 of the Registry Act, announcing and signing the records of

the Book for the Registry of All Events shall be done by the following persons:

• Father, or father’s father, or the latter person’s father;

• Mother, in case the father is absent, at the earliest time she is able to

perform the duty;

• Trustworthy guardian or executor appointed by the testator in his/her will;

• The person who is legally responsible to look after the child;

• The representative or agent of the institution that has custody of the child;

• The actual person being registered, when they are above 18 years of age.