Monday 17 December 2018

Visas& Language

Visas

Student visas are available to foreign nationals who wish to study in Iran. They require two application forms, passport that is valid for six months, two recent photographs, visa fee, and acceptance from an accredited university or educational center. An interview may be necessary in addition to the other requirements.

It is best to begin the application process for your student visa as early as possible in order to be able to attend university in Iran on schedule. Do not wait until the last minute or you may have to put off your studies for another year.

Language

Persian is the official language of the country, although English and Arabic are also taught from certain year levels in school. In most cases, proficiency in Persian is not considered during admissions. However, it is expected that students will become fluent in the language throughout the program, and for this reason, international students may be required to take extensive Persian language courses available at his or her university.